CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87481

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-5682

RE: The tariff classification of a hat cover from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 15530110 is a hat cover made of orange woven nylon with a loose elasticized edge that holds it on to the hat. The applicable subheading for the style 15530110 will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . . : Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division